RSC Memories: Hall of Recognition
Club Presidents:
1986:Trudy Bass
1987: Len Thompson
1988: Len Thompson
1989: Shirley Gough
1990: Shirley Gough
1991: Norris Cross
1992: Norris Cross
1993: Shirley Gough
1994: Larry Jones
1995: Larry Jones
1996: Dewain Hammond
1997: Tom Varney (dec. 2012)
1998: Tom Varney (dec., 2012)
1998: Coleman Holland
1999: Coleman Holland
2000: Joan Byrnes
2001: Joan Byrnes
2002: MIchael Kain
2003: Cindy Slade
2004: Dewey Gunn
2005: Phyllis Wells
2006: Doug Strother
2007: Parker Dillard
2008: Parker Dillard
2009: Jane Renger
2010: Jane Renger
2011: Jane Renger
2012: Tim Sullivan
2013: Tim Sullivan
2014: Tim Sullivan
2015: Tim Sullivan
2016: Kevin Byrnes
2017: Allen Batchelor
2018: Steve Bateson
2019: Steve Bateson
RSC Honorary Lifetime Members:
Shirley Gough                   Pat Henson*
Angelo Miliotis                   Earl Robinson
Irma Cross*                       Sid Strawderman
Joe Tedesco                      Dickie Robinson
Bill Long (2010)                 Gladys Peters (2010)
Russell Harris* (2010)        Maurice “MO” Phillips (2013)
Tim Sullivan (2015)           Joan Byrnes (2016)
​Mike Walton (2018)
(deceased) 
Virginia Shaggers 
Hall of Fame Members:
Earl Robinson, 1987
Shirley Gough, 1991
Pat Henson. 1990  
Bill Faris,Jr., 1994                         
Janis Grimes, 2001
Joe Tedesco, 2001                       
Steve Booth, 2002
Irma Cross (Honorary, 2002)
Coleman Holland, 2002 
Beverly Jones Robinson, 2003
Aubrey Townsend, 2003
Becky Brown, 2004
Marcia Pearson Faris, 2004
Nancy Wall, 2004                          
Tom Varney, 2006 (deceased, 2012)
Cliff Merritt, 2006 (deceased, 2015)
Sid Strawderman, 2007
Ralph & Vicki Tedesco, 2007
Dickie Robinson, 2009
Marcia Tedesco, 2009   
Kevin & Joan Byrnes, 2010
Lynn "Dinky" Slaughter, 2010
Linda Strawderman, 2010
Tim Sullivan, 2011
Phyllis Wells, 2011
Glenda Harris, 2013
Dickie Burnley, 2013
Jinx Robinson, 2014
Allen Batchelor, 2015
Charlotte Batchelor, 2015
Joyce Burnley, 2015
Phillip Mitchell, 2015
Alan Michealis, 2015
Ron Bessent, 2016
Jean Sullivan, 2016
Parker Dillard, 2016
Jimmy Easter, 2018
Cindy Slade, 2018
Tammy Varney, 2018
​Sherry Beck-Peebles,2019
Charles Harward, 2019
Doug Strother, 2019
Kenn Ward, 2019
Barbara White, 2019
National Living Legends of Dance Honorees:
Earl Robinson, 1995 & Beverly Jones Robinson, 2001
Larry Jones & Shirley Jones, 2005
Steve Booth & Janis Grimes, 2002
Joe, 2005 & Marsha Tedesco, 2010
Tom Varney, 2006 (deceased, 2012)
Ralph & Vicki Tedesco, 2007
Dickie Robinson, 2006
Sid Strawderman, 2010
Linda Strawderman, 2010
Nancy Wall, 2010
Coleman Holland, 2011
Dewain Hammond, 2013
Lynn "Dink" Slaughter. 2015
Joey & Bernie Fanini, 2015
Kevin & Joan Byrnes, 2016
Tim Sullivan, 2016
Allen & Charlotte (deceased) Bachelor, 2017  

RSC Spirit of Shag & Most Improved Dancer(s) Awards:
Key:
   MIM = Most Improved Male Dancer         MIF = Most Improved Female Dancer  MFL = Member for Life
   MIC = Most Improved Dance Couple      SOS - Spirit of Shag Awardee

2020: SOS: MIM: MIF: MIC:
2019: SOS: MIM: MIF: MIC:

2018: SOS: Lisa & Carrol Cox  MIM: Barry Granier  MIF:Beth Crews  MIC: Mike Carney & Kay Stevens   MFL: Mike Walton

2017: SOS: Jinx Robinson, Sam Williams MIM: Ron Broocks  MIF: Nita Palmore   MIC: Judy & Bobby Chiles

2016: SOS: Charles Harward, Sr. MIM: Steve Bateson MIF: Sue McClendon MIC: Roger & Denise Underhill
           MFL: Joan Byrnes

2015: SOS: Jimmy Easter & Pam Tinsley MIM: Bubba Loehr MIF: Barbara Alford MIC: Judy & JC Petree
           MFL: Tim Sullivan

2014: SOS: Beth Ager, Leonard McAdams, Mike Walton MIM: Larry Herbert MIF: Sandy Gibson MIC: Julie & David Ferry 
          President's Special Achievement Award: Pam & Sonny Tinsley, Cliff Merritt

2013: SOS: Dickie Robinson & Maurice “MO” Phillips
          MIM: Jeff Bradbury MIF: Joanne Maul: MIC: Hal Stickley & Renee Manley

2012: SOS: Jean Sullivan, Carol Thomasson & Robert McAdams MIM: Bob Owen MIF:Pam Shultz  MIC:Caroll & Lisa Cox

2011: SOS: Charlotte & Allen Batchelor & Phillip Mitchell MIM: Brad West MIF: Sandra Cook: MIC:Rogers and Nancy Verser

2010: SOS: Tim Sullivan & Jane Renger, MIM: Will Hazel, Nancy Thompson; MIC: Kelli Mallinger & Darrell Ratcliffe
           MFL: Gladys Peters, Russell Harris & Bill Long

2009: SOS: Kevin & Joan Byrnes, MIM: Mike Paley, MIF: Dixie Renger, MIC: Sonny & Pam Tinsley

2008: SOS: Carolyn Brockwell, MIF: Jerri Cowan, MIM: Doug "Tex" Erck, MIC: Stephanie & Kendall Hockaday, 

2007: SOS: Parker & Beverly Dillard, MIF: Martha Foley, MIM: Benny Evans, MIC: Nancy Hallman & Mike Graham, 

2006: SOS: Phyllis Wells, MIC: Frank & Fran Armistead, MIF: Holly Kelly, MIM: Carl Beck

2005: SOS: Dewey Gunn, MIM: Ron Bessent, 

2004  SOS: Sid Strawderman, MIF: Barbara White; MIM: Sam Williams; MIC:Bev & Parker Dillard; 

2003  SOS: Dinky Slaughter, MIF: Linda Steele; MIC: Phillip Mitchell & Diane Jessie

2002  SOS: Joe Brunner, MIF: Glenda Harris; MIM: Doug Strother; MIC: Kenn & Shug Ward

2001: SOS: Marcia Tedesco, MIM:Graham Haddock, MIC: Dinky Slaughter & Sherry Beck

2000: SOS: Joe Tedesco, MIC: Louis & Cindy Slade

1999: MIC: Kevin & Joan Byrnes; MIM: Phillip Mitchell

1998: SOS: Erma Cornett (Koons), MIF: Sherren Holland

1997: SOS: Coleman Holland, Jeanne Dalton

1996: SOS: Dewain Hammond

1995: MIM: Dewain Hammond

1994: SOS: Irma Cross, MIM: Steve Booth

1993: SOS: John "Catfish" Kelly

1992: SOS: Norris Cross

1991: SOS: Shirley Gough

1990: SOS: Pat Henson

1989: SOS: Earl Robinson

1988
1987: 
1986: 






If you received one of these awards and are not listed here, 
please send us the info by contacting the Webmaster by e-mail using  this link
Virginia Shag Dance Day Recognition for Current & Former RSC Members:
2006 Class:
Earl & Beverly Jones Robinson; Larry & Shirley Jones; Ralph & Vicki Tedesco & daughter, Amanda, Craig & Heather Jennings
Assoc of Carolina Shag Clubs (ACSC)
"Shagging Icon" Award Recipient(s)
Earl Robinson, 1998
Joe Tedesco, 2007
Sid Strawderman, 2012
Joan Byrnes, 2014
Tim Sullivan, 2017
Kevin Byrnes, 2018
Beach Shaggers Hall of Fame Members::
Earl Robinson, 2009